Lawsuit to Protect Citizens’ Private Information Resolved
[…] This information is not provided to the Board or anyone else outside the Jury Commission because the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure prohibits the disclosure of information that reveals grand juror identities. See 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b); Better Gov’t Ass’n v. Office of the Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL 122949, ¶ 36 (quoting Lopez v. Department of Justice, 393 F.3d 1345, 1349 (D.C. Cir. 2005)). See also Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 737-38 (1st Dist. 2009) (finding confidentiality and privileges are preserved when disclosure of such information are made to auditors). See also 5 ILCS 140/7(m) (prohibiting disclosure of “materials prepared or compiled with respect to internal audits of public bodies”).

On April 1, 2019, after an extensive hearing, the Court issued a Temporary Restraining Order that prohibited the Board, Chairman, Administrator, Treasurer, and their agents from implementing the resolution or otherwise accessing the Auditor’s software.